Joseph Egland v. DOWCP ( 2017 )
[…] 33 U.S.C. § 901
     et seq. (“the Act”). Egland alleged that, in violation of Section 49
    of the Act, P.C. Pfeiffer refused to allow him to return to work because he had
    * Pursuant to 5TH CIR. R. 47.5, the court has determined that this opinion should not
    be published and is not precedent except under the limited circumstances set forth in 5TH
    CIR. R. 47.5.4.
    Case: 16-60494    Document: 00513975573     Page: 2   Date Filed: 05/02/2017
    No. 16-60494
    previously filed a compensation claim. See 33 U.S.C. § 948a (prohibiting any
    employer from “discharg[ing] or in any other manner discriminat[ing] against
    an employee as to his employment because such employee has claimed or
    attempted to claim compensation from such employer”). Egland appeals the
    Benefits Review Board’s (“BRB”) decision affirming the administrative law
    judge’s (“ALJ”) denial of Egland’s claim. We AFFIRM the decision of the BRB.
    “[O]nce the BRB affirms an order of the ALJ, we need only inquire