Gross v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] proceeding[.]” According to Gross, the Government conceded that his
    business expenses between 2007 and 2014 were ordinary and necessary to his
    practice, so he is entitled to a deduction under § 162(a). In response, the
    Government points to § 162(f), which prohibits deductions “for any fine or
    similar penalty paid to a government for the violation of any law.” See id.
    (2012). It asserts that because Gross has not pleaded an alternate deduction
    to which he would be entitled, his claim fails. We agree.
    Here, Gross is not entitled to a tax refund because § 162(f) disqualifies
    him from a deduction under § 162(a). The district court ordered Gross to
    forfeit his property and use it for restitution payments. See 
    18 U.S.C. § 982
    (a)(7) (providing that a district court, “in imposing sentence on
    a person convicted of a Federal health care offense, shall order the person to
    forfeit property, . . . that constitutes or is derived . . . from gross proceeds
    traceable to the commission of the offense”). Its order stemmed from his
    guilty plea, where he expressly agreed to pay restitution for his fraudulent
    behavior. His restitution order squarely falls within the legal definition of a
    “fine      or     similar     penalty.”      See      C.F.R. § 1.162-21(b)(1)(i).