In re the Marriage of Benz , 669 S.W.2d 274 ( 1984 )
[…] Appellant’s first three assignments of error are sustained. It is unnecessary to reach his fourth assignment for purposes of this appeal and we decline to do so.

    The decision of the trial court is reversed. The judgment of October 3, 1979, is set aside in all respects. Any pending writs of execution issued upon the judgment of October 3, 1979, are ordered quashed and any pending contempt proceedings based upon the judgment of October 3, 1979, ordered dismissed.

    PUDLOWSKI, P.J., and FINCH, Senior Judge, concur.

    . We note that § 452.110, RSMo (1978), was not repealed by the dissolution of marriage act. Therefore, as therein provided, no "judgment for divorce” may be attacked by petition for review. However, the statute expressly provides that "there may be a review of any order or judgment touching the alimony and maintenance of the wife, and the care, custody and maintenance of the children, or any of them.” Here appellant seeks review of money allowances touching support of his children and property distribution. He does not seek to set aside that portion of the judgment dissolving his marriage with respondent. Therefore, petition for review is a proper remedy.

Document Info