Arnulfo Jose Castillo v. State ( 2018 )
[…] When an indictment for robbery alleges the statutory element “in the course
    of committing theft”—as is present in this case—“[t]heft, by whatever method
    committed, is necessarily included in the alleged elements of the greater offense of
    robbery.” Earls v. State, 
    707 S.W.2d 82
    , 84–85 (Tex. Crim. App. 1986); see
    PENAL § 31.03 (defining “theft”). Therefore, theft is a lesser included offense of
    robbery in this case because the indictment alleged the statutory element of “in the
    course of committing theft.” See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 37.09(1) (West
    2006) (an offense is a lesser included offense if “it is established by proof of the
    same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense
    charged”).
    For the offense of assault, assault is a lesser included offense of robbery if the
    defendant is charged by indictment with intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly
    causing “bodily injury to another.” Martinez v. State, 
    599 S.W.2d 622
    , 624 (Tex.
    Crim. App.