Jones v. State , 680 S.W.2d 25 ( 1984 )
[…] Appellant’s first ground of error is overruled.

    In appellant’s second ground of error, he contends the trial court erred in refusing to charge the jury under Texas Penal Code sec. 9.42, entitled “Deadly Force to Protect Property” when the same was raised by the evidence and requested by defense counsel at trial.

    *28The court must submit such a charge only when the evidence raises this fact issue. Phoenix v. State, 640 S.W.2d 306 (Tex.Crim.App.1982); Rogers v. State, 653 S.W.2d 122 (Tex.App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1983, pet. ref’d.).

    Texas Penal Code section 9.42, Deadly Force to Protect Property, reads in pertinent part:

    (1) if he would be justified in using force against the other under Section 9.41 of this code; and
    (2) when and to the degree he reasonably believes the deadly force is immediately necessary;
    (A) to prevent the other’s imminent commission of arson, burglary, robbery, aggravated robbery, or theft during the nightime from escaping with the property; and (emphasis added)
    (B) to prevent the other who is fleeing immediately after committing burglary, robbery, aggravated robbery, or theft during the nighttime from escaping with the property; and (emphasis added)
    (3) he reasonably believes that:
    (A) the land or property cannot be protected or recovered by any other means; or
    (B) the use of force other than deadly force to protect or recover the land or property would expose the actor or another to a substantial risk of death or serious bodily injury, (emphasis added)

    The testimony in the present case raised the issue of self defense, there is, however, no evidence which indicates that the appellant shot the complainant in order to protect the appellant’s property.