C.M. v. State , 680 S.W.2d 53 ( 1984 )
[…] We also find it instructive to consider the work of the 1983 Legislature with respect to sexual offenses. Effective September 1, 1983, the offenses of rape, sexual' abuse, rape of a child, and sexual abuse of a child were merged into the single offense of sexual assault. Tex.Pen.Code Ann. § 22.-011 (Supp.1984). Subsection (a)(1)(A) of this section provides that:

    (a) A person commits an offense if the person:
    (1) intentionally or knowingly:
    (A) causes the penetration of the anus or vagina of another person who is not the spouse of the actor by any means, without that person’s consent.