Ariana M. v. Eyesys Vision Inc. Plan , 854 F.3d 753 ( 2017 )
[…] AIG
    Life Ins. Co., 
    573 F.3d 210
    , 212 (5th Cir. 2009); see also Green v. Life Ins. Co.
    of N. Am., 
    754 F.3d 324
    , 329 (5th Cir. 2014) (quoting Dutka and noting that
    the standard of review for factual determinations is abuse of discretion
    regardless of the presence of a discretionary clause).
    Plaintiff argues that Pierre deference does not apply here because
    Texas’s anti-discretionary clause law mandates de novo review.             Texas
    Insurance Code Section 1701.062(a) provides that “[a]n insurer may not use a
    document described by Section 1701.002 [among other things, policies for
    health and medical insurance] in this state if the document contains a
    discretionary clause.”   Tex. Ins. Code § 1701.062(a).       Under the statute,
    discretionary clauses include any provision that “purports or acts to bind the
    claimant to, or grant deference in subsequent proceedings to, adverse
    eligibility or claim decisions or policy interpretations by the insurer” or
    “specifies . . . a standard of review in any appeal process that gives deference
    4
    Case: 16-20174      Document: 00513963194        Page: 5     Date Filed: 04/21/2017
    No. 16-20174
    to the original claim decision or provides standards of interpretation or review