Aletha Ray v. Gloria Nash , 438 F. App'x 332 ( 2011 )
[…] she would be retained by HISD beyond the term of her contract because she was
    “successful as a teacher” was a unilateral expectation in continued employment
    that was not reflected in the agreement between her and HISD. A unilateral
    expectation of continued employment, however, does not create a constitutionally
    1
    As noted above, Ray received notice of HISD’s decision from the superintendent of
    schools on March 24, 2009, which was more than 45 days prior to the effective date of
    separation on May 30, 2009. See TEX. EDUC. CODE § 21.103(a) (requiring school board to give
    notice “not later than the 45th day before the last day of instruction required under the
    contract”). Effective September 28, 2011, the notice provision in § 21.103 requires ten, rather
    than 45, days notice. Act of July 19, 2011, 82nd Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 8, § 3, sec. 21.103, 2011 Tex.
    Sess. Law Serv. — (West)).
    4