Wynnewood Refining Co., L.L.C. v. OSHC , 933 F.3d 499 ( 2019 )
[…] Civil Aeronautics
    Bd., 
    354 F.2d 507
    , 511 (D.C. Cir. 1965) (recognizing that section 2112 departed
    from the rule that an agency could choose “the forum by filing the record in the
    court of its selection”). The different rule Congress adopted requires that the
    appeal of this Commission ruling be heard in the circuit where the first appeal
    was filed.
    The statute’s first-to-file rule also defeats Wynnewood’s argument that
    the filing of the record creates “exclusive” jurisdiction in the court that receives
    it. See 29 U.S.C. § 660(a). The statute does state that, “[u]pon filing of the
    record with it, the jurisdiction of the court shall be exclusive.” 
    Id. But that
    same subsection directs the Commission to follow section 2112, which requires
    it to file the record where an appeal was “first instituted.”             28 U.S.C.
    § 2112(a)(1). As we have said, an agency cannot subvert the congressional