Danny Horton v. CCA Properties of America ( 2013 )
[…] the only position open in CCA for which he was qualified.
    B.
    Horton also asserts that the district court erred in granting summary
    judgment to CCA on his hostile work environment claim. Hostile work
    environment claims are cognizable under the ADEA. Dediol v. Best Chevrolet,
    9
    Case: 12-20404     Document: 00512235457      Page: 10   Date Filed: 05/08/2013
    No. 12-20404
    Inc., 
    655 F.3d 435
    , 441 (5th Cir. 2011). However, any ADEA claim must first be
    administratively exhausted. See 
    29 U.S.C. § 626
    (d) (prohibiting the filing of any
    civil action pursuant to the ADEA until “after a charge alleging unlawful
    discrimination has been filed with the Equal Employment Opportunity
    Commission”). Horton does not address or contest the district court’s conclusion
    that he failed to exhaust his hostile work environment claim.
    A claim is sufficiently exhausted where it falls within “the scope of the
    EEOC investigation which ‘can reasonably be expected to grow out of the charge