State v. Seidel , 764 S.W.2d 517 ( 1989 )
[…] While the serious nature of the crimes is the dominant consideration, many other criteria played a role in shaping the juvenile court’s order. Consequently, *520in the totality of the circumstances, we find no abuse of discretion in the juvenile court’s relinquishment of jurisdiction or the trial court’s denial of the motion to dismiss the information. The judgment is affirmed.

    CROW, P.J., and GREENE, J., concur.

    . Unless otherwise indicated, all references to statutes are to RSMo 1986, and rule references are to Missouri Rules of Court (20th ed. 1989).

    . Section 211.041 provides that the jurisdiction of the juvenile couh may be retained until the child is twenty-one, "except in cases where he is committed to and received by the division of youth services...." Id. If the appellant had been committed, § 219.021 provides that custody must terminate upon the child’s eighteenth birthday. § 219.021.1. Consequently, such custodial commitment could only have lasted until September 30, 1987, appellant's eighteenth birthday.

Document Info