John DeJoria v. Maghreb Petroleum Expl S.A. , 804 F.3d 373 ( 2015 )
[…] or more of the specific grounds for nonrecognition, the court is required to
    recognize the foreign judgment.”). DeJoria asserts, as mandatory grounds for
    non-recognition of the Moroccan judgment, that the Moroccan judicial system
    does not provide due process and that the Moroccan court lacked personal
    jurisdiction.     DeJoria also asserts, as a discretionary ground for non-
    recognition, that the Moroccan judgment should not be recognized because
    Moroccan courts do not recognize Texas judgments.
    5   Section 36.005(a) provides the mandatory grounds for non-recognition: “(1) the
    judgment was rendered under a system that does not provide impartial tribunals or
    procedures compatible with the requirements of due process of law; (2) the foreign country
    court did not have personal jurisdiction over the defendant; or (3) the foreign country court
    did not have jurisdiction over the subject matter.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann.
    § 36.005(a).
    Section 36.005(b) provides the discretionary grounds: “(1) the defendant in the
    proceedings in the foreign country court did not receive notice of the proceedings in sufficient
    time to defend; (2) the judgment was obtained by fraud; (3) the cause of action on which the
    judgment is based is repugnant to the public policy of this state; (4) the judgment conflicts
    with another final and conclusive judgment; (5) the proceeding in the foreign country court
    was contrary to an agreement between the parties under which the dispute in question was
    to be settled otherwise than by proceedings in that court; (6) in the case of jurisdiction based
    only on personal service, the foreign country court was a seriously inconvenient forum for the
    trial of the action; or (7) it is established that the foreign country in which the judgment was
    rendered does not recognize judgments rendered in this state that, but for the fact that they
    are rendered in this state, conform to the definition of ‘foreign country judgment.’” Tex. Civ.
    Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 36.005(b).
    6
    Case: 14-51022     Document: 00513214179     Page: 7   Date Filed: 09/30/2015
    No. 14-51022
    C.
    DeJoria contends that the Moroccan judgment is unenforceable because