Chuc Nguyen v. American Commercial Lines, L ( 2015 )
[…] 7
    No. 15-30070
    presented their claims to Worley, and the issues of law certified for appeal
    concern compliance with the presentment requirement. We first consider what
    supporting documentation claimants must include when they present their
    claims to a responsible party and conclude that the claimants have properly
    presented their claims to Worley. We then address whether claimants must
    present their claims to the responsible party at least 90 days before the end of
    the three-year period of limitations established by the OPA. See 33 U.S.C.
    § 2717(f)(1) (requiring that an action for damages be brought “within 3 years
    after . . . the date on which the loss and the connection of the loss with the
    discharge in question are reasonably discoverable with the exercise of due
    care.”).
    A. The Claimants Submitted Sufficient Information
    to Comply with the Presentment Requirement
    Turning first to the issue of what information and supporting
    documentation claimants must submit to comply with the OPA’s presentment