Chuc Nguyen v. American Commercial Lines, L ( 2015 )
[…] § 2701(3), which defines a claim generally. Using the statutory definition of
    claim as the standard of adequacy, the claim letters and supporting
    documentation submitted by the claimants are adequate.
    In addition to requesting documentation and information beyond what
    the OPA requires the claimants to present to a responsible party, Worley also
    demanded that claimants individually sign their claim letters.           ACL’s
    arguments that claimants must sign their claim letters are based on its
    assertion that 33 C.F.R. § 136.105 applies to claims presented to the
    responsible party. The regulation requires that “[e]ach claim must be signed
    in ink by the claimant certifying to the best of the claimant's knowledge and
    belief that the claim accurately reflects all material facts.”       33 C.F.R.
    § 136.105(c). However, as discussed above, this regulation does not apply to
    claims presented to the responsible party, and the statute that does apply, 33
    U.S.C. § 2701, nowhere requires that claimants individually sign their claims.