Chuc Nguyen v. American Commercial Lines, L ( 2015 )
[…] submitted here would satisfy the presentment requirement.             Because the
    claimants have submitted sufficient supporting documentation, they have
    properly presented their claims to Worley under the OPA.
    ACL’s arguments, that more information and supporting documentation
    are required, are based on a misreading of the OPA. ACL urges this court to
    read 33 U.S.C. § 2713 together with § 2714 and argues that these two sections
    allow it, as the responsible party, to determine the required documentation for
    claims. ACL contends that because § 2713(a) refers to § 2714(a), which applies
    to the designation of the responsible party, this court must consider § 2714(b).
    Section 2714(b) requires a responsible party to “advertise the designation and
    the procedure by which claims may be presented, in accordance with
    regulations promulgated by the President.” 33 U.S.C. § 2714(b)(1). ACL then
    points to 33 C.F.R. § 136.105—the OPA claims procedure regulation
    promulgated by the Coast Guard governing the supporting materials
    9
    No. 15-30070
    claimants must include when filing claims against the Fund—as its