Fat Boy, LLC v. KCS International, Incorporated , 462 F. App'x 393 ( 2012 )
[…] fundamental miscarriage of justice.                    Muth, 
    1 F.3d at 318
    .            We
    find that such exceptional circumstances do not exist, and Fat
    Boy has waived appellate review of this issue.
    Fat Boy next contends that the district court erred in
    dismissing    its    breach      of    contract       claim   because      the    alleged
    transaction falls within an exception to the Statute of Frauds.
    According    to     Fat   Boy,     the     contract     at    issue   satisfies       the
    exception    set    forth     in      Section   36-2-201(3)(b)        of    the     South
    5
    Carolina    Statute         of    Frauds,    which       provides     that    “a    contract
    which   does     not      satisfy     the    requirements       of    [the     Statute    of
    Frauds]    but      which    is    valid     in   other     respects     is    enforceable
    . . . if a party against whom enforcement is sought admits in
    his pleading, testimony or otherwise in court that a contract
    was made.”       S.C. Code Ann. 36-2-201(3)(b) (1976).                       In support of
    this contention, Fat Boy first cites testimony by Lee himself:
    “Jim Viestenz agreed to buy me a new boat, and it was his call.”
    Fat Boy also points to the testimony of KCS representative Ken