Heavens v. Laclede Gas Co. , 809 S.W.2d 162 ( 1991 )
[…] Appellant properly complied with all of these self-insurance requirements and now asserts that it should be treated as if it had insured under a policy, including its minimum liability limits.

    We agree with this contention because the unambiguous language of *163§ 303.230, a provision to be read in accordance with § 303.240, states, “[s]uch bond shall be conditioned for payments in amounts and under the same circumstances as would be required in a motor vehicle liability policy_” § 303.230.1 (our emphasis). Words used in statutes are to be considered in their plain and ordinary meaning in order to ascertain lawmaker’s intent. Donahue v. City of St. Louis, 758 S.W.2d 50 (Mo. banc 1988).