Prate Roofing and Installations, LLC v. Liberty Mutual Insurance Corp. , 2022 IL 127140 ( 2022 )
[…] means “interpretation.” Rather, Prate relies on CAT Express’s holding that the DOI
    does not have the authority to resolve employment status disputes. Prate contends
    that this case is a mere employment status dispute and that therefore the DOI did
    not have the authority to resolve it. Echoing the language of CAT Express, Prate
    argues that Prate was not aggrieved by the application of the NCCI rating system;
    it was aggrieved by Liberty’s determination that ARW had employees.
    ¶ 27      Section 462 provides:
    - 12 -
    “Information to be furnished insureds—Hearings and appeals of insureds.
    Every rating organization, and every company which does not adopt the rates
    of a rating organization, shall, within a reasonable time after receiving written
    request therefor, furnish to any insured affected by a rate made by it, or to the
    authorized representative of such insured, in readily understandable language,
    all pertinent information as to such rate as specified in rules adopted by the
    Department.
    Every rating organization, and every company which does not adopt the
    rates of a rating organization, shall provide within this state reasonable means
    whereby any person aggrieved by the application of its rating system may be
    heard, in person or by his authorized representative, on his written request to
    review the manner in which such rating system has been applied in connection
    with the insurance afforded him. If the rating organization or company fails to
    grant or reject such request within thirty days after it is made, the applicant may