United States v. Luna ( 1999 )
[…] that addresses the manner in which the firearm was acquired —
    leading the Askew court to conclude that subsection (b)(4) must
    now reference both the preexisting condition of the firearm and
    the manner in which it was acquired. 
    Id. at 1106-07.
         The fallacy we discern in Askew is the court’s reliance on
    an incorrect proposition in Rowlett, i.e., that Application note
    12, prior to being amended in 1995, referenced statutes that
    dealt only with the preexisting condition of the firearm.
    Actually, 26 U.S.C. § 5861(g) — which was included in the 1993,
    pre-amended version of note 12 and has been included ever since —
    provides that, “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person . . . to
    obliterate, remove, change, or alter the serial number or other
    identification of a firearm required by this chapter.” As §
    5861(g) does not address the preexisting condition of the
    firearm, the reasoning in Askew fails, as does the Rowlett dicta
    to that effect.
    18
    (b)(4) in the context of the entire firearms Guideline.        Section