United States v. Muhammad ( 1999 )
[…] Carter, 816 F.2d at 1020-21
    ;
    
    Archie, 808 F.2d at 1134
    (“Certainly Congress must have believed
    that [§ 636(c)] was constitutional and that a magistrate [judge]
    exercising   such   powers—with   the    consent   of    the   parties,   one
    component of which was necessarily a waiver of their rights to an
    Article   III   presiding   judicial       officer—was     doing   so     with
    jurisdiction, or it would not have enacted such a law”); 
    id. at 1137
    (citing Puryear v. Ede’s, Ltd., 
    731 F.2d 1153
    (5th Cir. 1984))
    (“we have upheld Section 636(c) against attack on constitutional
    grounds”).
    B.
    Section 4245 provides, in pertinent part:
    (d) Determination and disposition.—If,
    after the hearing, the court finds by a
    preponderance of the evidence that the person
    is presently suffering from a mental disease
    - 14 -
    or defect for the treatment of which he is in
    need of custody for care or treatment in a
    suitable facility, the court shall commit the
    person to the custody of the Attorney
    General....
    18 U.S.C. § 4245(d) (emphasis added).
    For the first time on appeal, Muhammad contends that the §
    4245(d) preponderance of the evidence standard is unconstitutional;
    that due process requires that commitment determinations be instead