United States v. Muhammad ( 1999 )
[…] hospitalization of an imprisoned person suffering from a mental
    disease or defect.       Subsection (a) provides that, if the prisoner
    - 17 -
    or her attorney objects (as did Muhammad) to being transferred to
    a suitable facility for care or treatment, “an attorney for the
    Government, at the request of the director of the facility in which
    the person is imprisoned, may file a motion with the court for the
    district in which the facility is located for a hearing on the
    present mental condition of the person”.       18 U.S.C. § 4245(a).
    “The court shall grant the motion if there is reasonable cause to
    believe that the person may presently be suffering from a mental
    disease or defect for the treatment of which he is in need of
    custody for care or treatment in a suitable facility.”      
    Id. Subsection (c)
    requires the court to conduct a hearing on the
    motion.   Prior thereto, “the court may order that a psychiatric or
    psychological examination of the person may be conducted, and that
    a psychiatric or psychological report be filed with the court”.   18
    U.S.C. § 4245(b).   Subsection (d) provides:
    If, after the hearing, the court finds by a
    preponderance of the evidence that the person
    is presently suffering from a mental disease
    or defect for the treatment of which he is in
    need of custody for care or treatment in a
    suitable facility, the court shall commit the
    person to the custody of the Attorney General.
    The Attorney General shall hospitalize the
    person for treatment in a suitable facility
    until he is no longer in need of such custody
    for care or treatment or until the expiration
    of the sentence of imprisonment, whichever
    occurs earlier.
    18 U.S.C. § 4245(d).
    - 18 -
    The district court granted Muhammad’s pre-hearing motion for
    a psychiatric examination. However, at the 12 August 1998 hearing,
    Muhammad’s counsel informed the magistrate judge that Muhammad