U.S. v. Beaumont ( 1992 )
[…] This court and others have held that Cheek's
    "statutory interpretation of `willfulness' is `an exception to
    the traditional rule and is a statutory element of special
    treatment of criminal tax offenses.'" United States v. Chaney,
    No. 91-8206 (5th Cir. June 19, 1992) (slip. op. at 5591 n.25),
    quoting United States v. Arditti, 
    955 F.2d 331
    , 340 (5th Cir.
    1992) (other citations omitted).
    6
    affects the fairness, integrity, or public reputation of judicial
    proceedings."   Thevis, 665 F.2d at 645 (citation and internal
    quotations omitted).
    Section 5324 provides, in pertinent part, that "[n]o person
    shall for the purpose of evading the reporting requirements of
    section 5313(a) with respect to such transaction . . . (3)
    structure or assist in structuring, or attempt to structure or
    assist in structuring, any transaction with one or more domestic
    financial institutions."   
    31 U.S.C. § 5324.9
       This Court has held
    that "the intent requirements of section 5324(c) are met if the
    defendant (1) knew of the bank's legal obligation to report
    transactions in excess of $10,000; and (2) acted with the purpose