Racal Survey USA Inc v. M/V Count Fleet ( 2000 )
[…] enacted new provisions primarily at 
    46 U.S.C. §§ 31341-31343.5
              See
    4
    Congress also deleted the reference to knowledge of a
    prohibition of lien clause as creating a bar to the formation of a
    maritime lien.   See Gulf Oil, 
    757 F.2d at 748
    .       In Gulf Oil,
    however, we concluded that the deletion of that language did not
    signify any Congressional desire to render prohibition of lien
    clauses completely ineffectual and held that actual knowledge could
    still bar a maritime lien. See 
    id. at 749
    .
    5
    Section 31341 provides in pertinent part:
    (a) The following persons are presumed to have authority to
    procure necessaries for a vessel:
    (1) the owner;
    (2) the master;
    (3) a person entrusted with the management of the vessel
    at the port of supply; or
    9
    Silver Star Enters., Inc. v. SARAMACCA MV, 
    82 F.3d 666
    , 668 n.2
    (5th Cir. 1996).      The most significant change was that Congress
    included a definition for “necessaries.” See 
    46 U.S.C. § 31301
    (4).