Racal Survey USA Inc v. M/V Count Fleet ( 2000 )
[…] still bar a maritime lien. See 
    id. at 749
    .
    5
    Section 31341 provides in pertinent part:
    (a) The following persons are presumed to have authority to
    procure necessaries for a vessel:
    (1) the owner;
    (2) the master;
    (3) a person entrusted with the management of the vessel
    at the port of supply; or
    9
    Silver Star Enters., Inc. v. SARAMACCA MV, 
    82 F.3d 666
    , 668 n.2
    (5th Cir. 1996).      The most significant change was that Congress
    included a definition for “necessaries.” See 
    46 U.S.C. § 31301
    (4).
    Section 31301(4)      states   that    “‘necessaries’   includes     repairs,
    supplies, towage, and the use of a dry dock or marine railway.”           In
    the prior version of the FMLA, “necessaries” was not defined, but
    its meaning could be derived from the context of § 971, which
    stated that a maritime lien could be received for furnishing
    “repairs, supplies, towage, use of dry dock or marine railway, or