Lengyel v. Everman Indep Sch ( 2000 )
[…] motions for summary judgment, and the court granted the defendants'
    motion, dismissing Lengyel's claims.2
    We review a grant of summary judgment de novo.                   See BMG Music
    v. Martinez, 
    74 F.3d 87
    , 89 (5th Cir. 1996).
    Lengyel claims that the School District's withholding from her
    earnings for income tax deprived her of property without due
    process of law.       An employer paying wages to an employee must
    withhold funds from the employee's wage earnings for the federal
    income tax.        See 
    26 U.S.C. § 3402
    (a)(1).             An employer is not
    required to withhold when the employee submits to the employer a
    proper   withholding     exemption      certificate       "in    such    form   and
    containing such other information as the Secretary may prescribe"
    2
    The defendants counterclaimed for attorney's fees under Tex.
    Education Code § 11.161, and the court district court in its order
    granting their motion for summary judgment gave them until November
    27, 1998, to file a proper motion for attorney's fees under