Kathryn Rothkamm v. USA ( 2015 )
[…] 624 F.2d 733
    , 735-36 (5th Cir. 1980).
    2 Oxford Capital Corp. v. United States, 
    211 F.3d 280
    , 282-83 (5th Cir. 2000) (per
    curiam) (citations omitted).
    3 
    Id. 4 See
    26 C.F.R. § 301.6343-2(b).
    5 See 26 U.S.C. § 7426(a)(1). The Supreme Court has held that a general tax-refund
    claim is not available. See EC Term of Years Trust v. United States, 
    550 U.S. 429
    , 433-36
    (2007).
    28
    Case: 14-31164     Document: 00513202496      Page: 29    Date Filed: 09/22/2015
    No. 14-31164
    limitation for filing a civil suit can be found at 26 U.S.C. § 6532(c). This
    provision provides:
    (1) General rule.--Except as provided by paragraph
    (2), no suit or proceeding . . . shall be begun after the
    expiration of 9 months from the date of the levy or
    agreement giving rise to such action.
    (2) Period when claim is filed.--If a request is made
    for the return of property . . . , the 9-month period
    prescribed in paragraph (1) shall be extended for a
    period of 12 months from the date of filing of such
    request or for a period of 6 months from the date of
    mailing by registered or certified mail by the Secretary
    to the person making such request of a notice of
    disallowance of the part of the request to which the
    action relates, whichever is shorter.
    Rothkamm filed an administrative request and, on its rejection, a civil suit.
    To recap the timeline of events:
    • March 6, 2012: The IRS issues a Notice of Levy to a bank of its levy upon
    a bank account that Rothkamm says was her property.