Kathryn Rothkamm v. USA ( 2015 )
[…] 2.    There Is No Controlling Support for the District Court’s
    Conclusion.
    In agreeing with the IRS’s argument that “a plain reading of section
    7811(d) shows that the time periods tolled relate to actions available to the
    IRS, not actions available to the taxpayer,” the district court did not discuss
    the language of § 7811(d) itself, and the sources it cited cannot change the fact
    that the plain language of the statute provides for automatic tolling from the
    time the TAO application is filed until a decision is reached. In addition to
    citing § 7811(d), the district court cited § 7811(c), which provides:
    (c) Authority to modify or rescind.--Any Taxpayer
    Assistance Order issued by the National Taxpayer
    Advocate under this section may be modified or
    rescinded--
    (1) only by the National Taxpayer Advocate, the
    Commissioner of Internal Revenue, or the
    Deputy Commissioner of Internal Revenue, and
    20
    Case: 14-31164         Document: 00513202496    Page: 21   Date Filed: 09/22/2015
    No. 14-31164
    (2) only if a written explanation of the reasons
    for the modification or rescission is provided to
    the National Taxpayer Advocate. 33
    Section 7811(c) has nothing to do with tolling. Indeed, § 7811(c) only applies
    once a TAO has actually been issued, whereas § 7811(d) applies to toll the
    statute of limitations up to the point a decision is reached, either to issue a
    TAO or deny relief.