Kathryn Rothkamm v. USA ( 2015 )
[…] until the date when the National Taxpayer Advocate decides with regards to
    the submitted application, (26 U.S.C. § 7811(d)(1))”); In re Turner, 
    182 B.R. 317
    , 329 (Bankr. N.D. Ala. 1995), adhered to on reconsideration, 
    195 B.R. 476
    (Bankr. N.D. Ala. 1996) (noting that the statutes of limitation under 26 U.S.C.
    §§ 6501(c)(4) and 6502(a) “are suspended when the taxpayer files an
    application for a Taxpayer Assistance Order, and do not resume until the IRS’s
    Taxpayer Ombudsman makes a decision on the taxpayer’s application.” (citing
    § 7811(d))); In re Gore, 
    182 B.R. 293
    , 304 (Bankr. N.D. Ala. 1995) (same); 20A
    Federal Procedure, Lawyers Edition § 48:1497 (“The running of any period of
    limitation with respect to any action for the issuance of a taxpayer assistance
    order will be suspended for: (1) the period beginning on the date of the
    taxpayer’s application for taxpayer assistance and ending on the date of the
    National Taxpayer Advocate’s decision with respect to such application . . . .”);
    34 Am. Jur. 2d Federal Taxation ¶ 70627 (“The running of any limitations
    period . . . with respect to any action related to TAO . . . is suspended for (a)
    the period beginning on the date of the taxpayer’s application for the TAO and
    19