Kathryn Rothkamm v. USA ( 2015 )
[…] We conclude the district court erred because the plain language of the statute
    (and the associated regulations) provides for tolling in this situation.
    30   Rothkamm, 
    2014 WL 4986884
    , at *3.
    16
    Case: 14-31164         Document: 00513202496     Page: 17    Date Filed: 09/22/2015
    No. 14-31164
    1.      The Plain Language of Section 7811 Provides for Tolling Here.
    Section 7811(a) provides that the “National Taxpayer Advocate may
    issue a Taxpayer Assistance Order” under appropriate circumstances. Section
    7811(b) provides:
    (b) Terms of a Taxpayer Assistance Order.--The
    terms of a Taxpayer Assistance Order may require the
    Secretary within a specified time period--
    (1) to release property of the taxpayer levied
    upon, or
    (2) to cease any action, take any action as
    permitted by law, or refrain from taking any
    action, with respect to the taxpayer under--
    (A) chapter 64 (relating to collection),
    (B) subchapter B of chapter 70 (relating to
    bankruptcy and receiverships),
    (C) chapter 78 (relating to discovery of
    liability and enforcement of title), or
    (D) any other provision of law which is
    specifically described by the National
    Taxpayer Advocate in such order. 31
    Section 7811(d) provides:
    (d) Suspension of running of period of
    limitation.--The running of any period of limitation
    with respect to any action described in subsection (b)
    shall be suspended for--
    (1) the period beginning on the date of the
    taxpayer’s application under subsection (a) and
    ending on the date of the National Taxpayer
    31   26 U.S.C. § 7811(b).
    17
    Case: 14-31164        Document: 00513202496           Page: 18   Date Filed: 09/22/2015
    No. 14-31164
    Advocate’s decision          with    respect   to   such
    application, and
    (2) any period specified by the National
    Taxpayer Advocate in a Taxpayer Assistance
    Order issued pursuant to such application. 32
    By its plain terms, § 7811(d)(1) applies to toll the running of any statute
    of limitations for any action described in § 7811(b) from the time the taxpayer
    files an application for the optional TAO until a decision is reached. Section
    7811(d)(1) does not require that a TAO actually be issued or that any relief be
    granted. It simply provides that any statute of limitation for an action
    described in subsection (b) is tolled from the time an application is filed until
    the National Taxpayer Advocate reaches a decision.
    It is plain from the language of the statute that because subsection (d)
    applies to all of subsection (b), it benefits both the IRS and the taxpayer,
    essentially pausing the running of the statutes of limitations applicable to both
    parties so that neither one is prejudiced by the TAO process. For instance,
    subsection (d), through subsection (b)(2)(A), tolls the statute of limitations for
    collection actions by the IRS, meaning the IRS does not lose any time to pursue
    collections when a taxpayer pursues a TAO. Likewise, subsection (d), through
    subsection (b)(1), tolls the statute of limitations for actions “to release property
    of the taxpayer levied upon.” By definition, such an action is one by the
    taxpayer, and any tolling on such an action necessarily benefits the taxpayer.
    (It is also, of course, precisely the action at issue in this case.) Thus, the
    taxpayer may pursue a TAO without fear that the process—which Congress