Kathryn Rothkamm v. USA ( 2015 )
[…] Williams did not extend § 1346(a)(1) to parties in the
    [wrongful levy claimant’s] position.”); see also Wagner
    v. United States, 
    545 F.3d 298
    , 303 (5th Cir. 2008). 13
    The district court erred by assuming, without saying so, that the term
    “taxpayer” is either undefined in the TAO statute, § 7811, or that it is defined
    narrowly to mean only the person against whom a tax is assessed. In fact, the
    Internal Revenue Code supplies a default definition of “taxpayer” for all of Title
    26 which is broad enough to include Rothkamm in these circumstances. Section
    7701 of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 7701, provides, in relevant part:
    (a) When used in this title, where not otherwise
    distinctly expressed or manifestly incompatible with
    the intent thereof-- . . .
    (14) Taxpayer.--The term “taxpayer” means
    any person subject to any internal revenue tax. 14
    Although the district court cited Williams, it failed to apply it properly.
    In Williams, the question was whether the plaintiff, Lori Williams, “who paid