Kathryn Rothkamm v. USA ( 2015 )
[…] limitations for any action which is the subject of a
    taxpayer assistance order shall be suspended for the
    period beginning on the date the Ombudsman receives
    an application for a taxpayer assistance order in the
    form, manner, and time specified in paragraph (b) of
    this section and ending on the date on which the
    Ombudsman makes a determination with respect to
    the application, and for any additional period specified
    by the Ombudsman in an order issued pursuant to a
    taxpayer’s application. For the purpose of computing
    34   26 C.F.R. § 301.7811-1(b).
    22
    Case: 14-31164   Document: 00513202496      Page: 23   Date Filed: 09/22/2015
    No. 14-31164
    the period suspended, all calendar days except the
    date of receipt of the application shall be included.
    (2) Date of decision. The “date on which the
    Ombudsman makes a decision with respect to
    the application” is the date on which the
    taxpayer’s request for a taxpayer assistance
    order is denied, or agreement is reached with the
    involved function of the Service, or a taxpayer
    assistance order is issued (except that when the
    taxpayer assistance order is reviewed by an