Kathryn Rothkamm v. USA ( 2015 )
[…] 8 F.A.A. v. Cooper, 
    132 S. Ct. 1441
    , 1448, 
    182 L. Ed. 2d 497
    (2012) (citing cases).
    9 
    Id. (citations omitted).
          10 
    Id. 5 Case:
    14-31164         Document: 00513202496         Page: 6   Date Filed: 09/22/2015
    No. 14-31164
    erred in its interpretation of § 7811(d)’s tolling provision by failing to follow the
    plain language of the statute and associated regulations.
    III.   Analysis
    A.     Applicable Law
    Resolution of this appeal turns on the TAO statute, 26 U.S.C. § 7811,
    which generally provides:
    (a) Authority to issue.--
    (1) In general.--Upon application filed by a
    taxpayer with the Office of the Taxpayer
    Advocate (in such form, manner, and at such
    time as the Secretary shall by regulations
    prescribe), the National Taxpayer Advocate may
    issue a Taxpayer Assistance Order if--
    (A) the National Taxpayer Advocate
    determines the taxpayer is suffering or
    about to suffer a significant hardship [as
    defined in § 7811(a)(2)] as a result of the
    manner in which the internal revenue
    laws are being administered by the
    Secretary; or
    (B) the taxpayer meets such other
    requirements as are set forth in
    regulations prescribed by the Secretary. 11
    Among other things, the statute provides for tolling of statutes of limitations
    during the pendency of an application for a TAO under certain circumstances;
    those provisions are discussed below.
    The IRS has issued regulations for section 7811, found in 26 C.F.R. §