Kathryn Rothkamm v. USA ( 2015 )
[…] refund action without first exhausting administrative remedies; under 26
    U.S.C. § 6511, only a ‘taxpayer’ may exhaust; under 26 U.S.C. § 7701(a)(14),
    Williams is not a taxpayer.” 16
    The Government argued that because “taxpayer” was not defined in
    § 6511 to mean “person who paid the tax,” the definition of “taxpayer” must be
    supplied by the Internal Revenue Code’s general definition set out in
    § 7701(a)(14), which the Government asserted narrowly meant only the person
    against whom a tax was assessed. 17 The Supreme Court disagreed, explaining
    that § 7701(a)(14)’s definition of “taxpayer,” which is generally applicable to
    the entire Internal Revenue Code, is broad enough to include a person who
    pays a tax assessed against another:
    Section 7701(a)(14), defining “taxpayer,” informs us
    that “[w]hen used in [the Internal Revenue Code],
    where not otherwise distinctly expressed or manifestly
    incompatible with the intent thereof, ... [t]he term
    ‘taxpayer’ means any person subject to any internal
    revenue tax.” That definition does not exclude
    Williams. The Government reads the definition as if it
    said “any person who is assessed any internal revenue
    tax,” but these are not Congress’ words. The general
    phrase “subject to” is broader than the specific phrase