Kathryn Rothkamm v. USA ( 2015 )
[…] 3.      The IRS Has Presented No Viable Alternative Interpretation.
    On appeal, the IRS raises two primary arguments, neither of which has
    merit. First, the IRS argues that Congress has directly addressed the question
    at issue (i.e., whether § 7811(d) tolls the running of the nine-month statute of
    limitations in § 7426(a)) because neither statute references the other statute,
    and therefore they cannot affect each other. The IRS does not explain how
    Congress may “directly address” something by remaining silent on it, but in
    any event § 7811(d) is not silent. As pointed out above, § 7811(d) tolls “[t]he
    running of any period of limitation with respect to any action described in”
    § 7811(b), including wrongful levy actions.
    Next, the IRS argues that § 7811(d) cannot toll this wrongful levy action
    because “the tolling provisions of § 7811(d) do not mention wrongful levy
    actions under § 7426, and the none [sic] of the four categories of ‘actions’ subject
    to tolling under § 7811(b)(2) apply to this case.” Again, § 7811(d) provides: “The
    running of any period of limitation with respect to any action described in
    subsection (b) shall be suspended . . . .” Subsection (b) provides:
    (b) Terms of a Taxpayer Assistance Order.--The
    terms of a Taxpayer Assistance Order may require the
    Secretary within a specified time period--
    (1) to release property of the taxpayer levied
    upon, or