United States v. Mullin ( 1999 )
[…] noted, no Army Regulation interpreting § 1382 in a comparable
    manner has been identified; and, as also noted, § 1382 does not, on
    its face, authorize the arrest and detention of civilians.
    This notwithstanding, the Military Police acted legally in
    questioning and otherwise detaining Mullin.            Title 
    10 U.S.C. § 809
    (e) provides a framework for when members of the military may
    make arrests.    It states generally that arrests may be made when an
    order to arrest has been given and there is probable cause to
    -11-
    arrest.   See § 809(a)-(d).      However, as noted by the Ninth Circuit
    in Banks, § 809(e) provides that “[n]othing in this article limits
    the authority of persons authorized to apprehend offenders to
    secure the custody of an alleged offender until proper authority
    may be notified”.
    Alexander, on which Mullin relies, is easily distinguishable.
    There, although the postal inspectors were investigating a crime,
    they misled Alexander as to the purpose of the investigation when
    questioning him and gaining his consent to search.           Alexander,