Charles Smith v. C. Gartley , 737 F.3d 997 ( 2013 )
[…] Rule 8002(a) is jurisdictional in light of Kontrick and Bowles. However, in the
    wake of these cases, the Bankruptcy Appellate Panel for the Tenth Circuit
    addressed this very issue and held the Rule 8002(a) is jurisdictional. See Hatch
    Jacobs, LLC v. Kingsley Capital, Inc. (In re Kingsley), 
    423 B.R. 344
    , 348 (B.A.P.
    10th Cir. 2010). In re Kingsley begins its analysis with the appellate court’s
    6
    Case: 13-50154       Document: 00512472232          Page: 7     Date Filed: 12/16/2013
    No. 13-50154
    statutory grant of jurisdiction, 28 U.S.C. § 158(c)(2), which “provides that
    appeals ‘shall be taken in the same manner as appeals in civil proceedings
    generally are taken to the courts of appeals from the district courts and in the
    time provided by Rule 8002 of the Bankruptcy Rules.’” 
    Id. at 351
    (emphasis in
    original). Since the Rule governing the time for appeal is expressly referenced
    by Congress in the jurisdictional statute, In re Kingsley concludes that the time
    limit is jurisdictional. The court considered the fact that the statute at issue,