Lewis v. Cockrell ( 2003 )
[…] Here, however, Lewis relies on
    Grimes, which addressed a different statute for a state ex post
    facto claim.
    11
    Article 44.29(c) is at issue here; Grimes concerned Article
    44.29(b), applicable to non-capital cases.               Grimes held that
    article did not violate the Ex Post Facto Clause of the Texas
    Constitution (although the Texas court relied on Supreme Court
    interpretations of the Ex Post Facto Clause in the United States
    Constitution and held Article 44.29(b) violated neither).               Lewis
    contends   Article    44.29(c),    applicable   only    to   capital    cases,
    violates   the   Ex    Post   Facto    Clause   of     the   United    States
    Constitution.
    The language of Articles 44.29(b) and 44.29(c) varies in part.
    Article 44.29(b) provides:        “If the court of appeals or the Court
    of Criminal Appeals awards a new trial to the defendant only on the
    basis of an error made in the punishment stage of the trial, the
    cause shall stand as it would have stood in case the new trial had
    been granted by the court below, except that the court shall
    commence the new trial as if a finding of guilt had been returned
    and proceed to the punishment stage of the trial”.                     Article
    44.29(c), at issue in this case, provides:             “If any court sets
    aside or invalidates the sentence of a defendant convicted of an
    offense under Section 19.03, Penal Code, and sentenced to death on
    the basis of any error affecting punishment only, the court shall
    not set the conviction aside but rather shall commence a new
    punishment”.
    12
    Although the Court of Criminal Appeals may choose to interpret
    these statutes similarly, it does not follow that it must, or even
    will, do so.    Consequently, unlike in Youngblood or Fisher, Lewis
    has not shown, for the issue he failed to raise in state court,