Lewis v. Cockrell ( 2003 )
[…] exhaustion-bar for Lewis' ex post facto claim.                    That ruling is
    reviewed de novo.         Fisher v. Texas, 
    169 F.3d 295
    , 299 (5th Cir.
    1999).     Needless to say, because the ex post facto claim was not
    raised in state court, there is no state court ruling to which the
    above-discussed     AEDPA    “unreasonable”        standard      can   be    applied.
    Hence, the exhaustion-bar ruling is reviewed de novo.
    6
    Lewis claims the Court of Criminal Appeals violated the Ex
    Post Facto Clause, U.S. CONST. art. I, § 10, cl.1, when it applied
    Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, Art. 44.29(c) to remand his case
    for a new hearing on punishment only.                Article 44.29(c) provides:
    If any court sets aside or invalidates the
    sentence of a defendant convicted of an
    offense under Section 19.03, Penal Code, and
    sentenced to death on the basis of any error
    affecting punishment only, the court shall not
    set the conviction aside but rather shall
    commence a new punishment.
    As noted, this provision took effect in September 1991.
    Prior    to    that   effective    date,      a   capital   case   in   which
    reversible error occurred only in the sentencing phase would have