Lubbock County Hospital District v. National Union Fire Insurance , 143 F.3d 239 ( 1998 )
[…] here.
    6
    We begin with Endorsement # 10.            Endorsement # 10 provides
    coverage for damages “resulting from [Rocky Mountain’s] negligent
    operation, maintenance, or use of aircraft in ‘air transportation,’
    as that term is defined in the Federal Aviation Act of 1958.”                The
    language upon which we focus our analysis is the phrase “aircraft
    in ‘air transportation.’”        The Federal Aviation Act defines air
    transportation to include “interstate air transportation.”                   49
    U.S.C. § 40102(5).        The Act then further defines “interstate air
    transportation” as “the transportation of passengers or property by
    aircraft      as   a    common   carrier    for    compensation,        or   the
    transportation of mail by aircraft” between two or more states
    “when any part of the transportation is by aircraft.”               49 U.S.C.
    § 40102(25). Thus, it would appear that coverage under Endorsement
    # 10 requires both (1) negligent operation, maintenance, or use of