Kale v. United States INS ( 2002 )
[…] The regulations clearly
    provide that no appeal lies from the denial of an application for
    a change of nonimmigrant classification.              
    Id.
     § 248.3(g).        Thus,
    for this reason as well, Kale lacks a clear right to relief.
    Finally, mandamus is unavailable as Kale does not seek the
    performance of a ministerial, nondiscretionary act. The applicable
    regulations     clearly     vest   the       appropriate    INS   official    with
    discretion in deciding whether to reconsider or reopen a matter:
    
    8 C.F.R. § 103.5
    (a)(1)(i) provides that, upon a motion to reopen or
    reconsider, the official “may, for proper cause shown, reopen the
    proceeding or reconsider the prior decision.”               Mandamus cannot be
    used to compel the performance of such a purely discretionary act.
    Therefore, it is patently clear that there is no arguable basis
    supporting the exercise of mandamus jurisdiction.                     The district
    5