In re the Liquidation of City & County Bank of Knox County , 856 S.W.2d 137 ( 1992 )
[…] The proof shows Citizens signed the agreements only to mitigate its losses once it realized that C & C would not make restitution. As a general rule, there can be no ratification of an act which could not have been legally done by the ratifier himself in the first instance. 2A C.J.S. Agency § 68; cf. Carnes v. Polk, 44 Tenn. (4 Cold.) 87, 95 (1867) (“A contract or conveyance, void in itself, is incapable of confirma-tion_”); TennJur. Agency § 72.

    T.C.A. § 45-2-1102(a)(l), as pertinent here, provides:

    Limit of loans to any one borrower ... — (a)(1) Except as provided in this section, no state bank shall be allowed to lend any one (1) person, firm or corporation (including loans to a firm or loans to the several members thereof) more than fifteen percent (15%) of its capital, surplus and undivided profits. However, such loans may be in excess of that percent, but not above twenty-five percent (25%) ... if each specific loan in excess of fifteen percent (15%) is first submitted to and approved in advance in writing by the board of directors or by the finance committee of the bank and a record is kept of such written approval.

    The record shows Citizens’s board of directors or finance committee never approved these transaction. The proof also shows all of the alleged loans were made for the benefit of C.H. Butcher, Jr. The proof shows Citizens signed the agreements only to mitigate its losses once it realized that C & C would not make restitution. The two loan participations and the promissory note put Citizens in violation of the statutes set out above since Citizens would be lending 65% of its capital, surplus, and undivided profits to one person— C.H. Butcher, Jr., the ultimate recipient of these funds. As Citizens would not have been legally able to enter into such a transaction in the first instance, it was not capable of subsequently ratifying such a transaction.