In re the Liquidation of City & County Bank of Knox County , 856 S.W.2d 137 ( 1992 )
[…] The fallacy in the chancellor’s holding stems from the fact that the record fails to show what documents, if any, were in the records of C & C to which 12 U.S.C. § 1821(d)(9)(A) and § 1823(e) or D’Oench Duhme and Company v. FDIC, 315 U.S. 447, 62 S.Ct. 676, 86 L.Ed. 956 (1942) or Langley v. FDIC, 484 U.S. 86, 108 S.Ct. 396, 98 L.Ed.2d 340 (1987) would be applicable. 12 U.S.C. § 1821(d)(9)(A) provides:

    (9) Agreement as basis of claim
    (A) Requirements
    Except as provided in subparagraph (B), any agreement which does not meet the requirements set forth in section 1823(e) of this title shall not form the basis of, or substantially comprise, a claim against the receiver or the Corporation.

    § 1823(e) provides:

    (e) Agreements against interests of Corporation
    No agreement which tends to diminish or defeat the interest of the Corporation in any asset acquired by it under this section or section 1821 of this title, either as security for a loan or by purchase or as receiver of any insured depository institution, shall be valid against the Corporation unless such agreement—
    (1) is in writing,
    *141(2) was executed by the depository institution and any person claiming an adverse interest thereunder, including the obligor, contemporaneously with the acquisition of the asset by the depository institution,
    (3) was approved by the board of directors of the depository institution or its loan committee, which approval shall be reflected in the minutes of said board or committee, and
    (4) has been, continuously, from the time of its execution, an official record of the depository institution.

    In the D’Oench Duhme & Company (DDC) case, relied upon by the chancellor, the FDIC had taken over a failed bank and acquired in its assets a $5,000 demand note executed by DDC. DDC was a securities dealer and had sold the bank certain bonds which had defaulted.