State ex rel. Office of the Public Counsel v. Public Service Commission of Missouri , 858 S.W.2d 806 ( 1993 )
[…] The Commission noted that a utility should not be permitted to save deferrals to offset excess earnings in some future period.

    . Account No. 186 (miscellaneous deferred debits) is the Uniform Systems of Accounts account in which "all debits not elsewhere provided for, such as miscellaneous work in progress, and unusual or extraordinary expenses, not included in other accounts" are recorded for deferral to subsequent years. Expenses recorded in Account No. 186 may be considered in subsequent years in determining rates charged customers. Section 393.135, RSMo 1986 prohibits electrical corporations from demanding any charge “based on the costs of construction in progress upon any existing or new facility” of the corporation or for "any other cost associated with owning, operating, maintaining, or financing any property before it is fully operational and used for service.”

    . MPS estimated completion of the western coal conversion project to be April 1993.

Document Info

Docket Number: No. WD 46901

Citation Numbers: 858 S.W.2d 806

Judges: Fenner, Spinden, Ulrich

Filed Date: 8/3/1993

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 10/1/2021