Atkholwala v. Ashcroft , 75 F. App'x 301 ( 2003 )
[…] the IJ’s specific basis for denying voluntary departure. They did,
    however, alternatively request voluntary departure, both at the
    conclusion of their appellate brief and in their motion.                  Even if
    Petitioners’     general    requests        for    voluntary    departure    were
    otherwise sufficient to satisfy the exhaustion requirement, see
    Wang v. Ashcroft, 
    260 F.3d 448
    , 453 (5th Cir. 2001), it would avail
    them nothing.    We lack jurisdiction over their petition for review
    under 8 U.S.C. § 1229c(f).
    Section     1229c(f)    provides       that    “[n]o   court    shall   have
    jurisdiction over an appeal from [the] denial of a request for an
    order of voluntary departure under subsection (b) [which permits an
    IJ to grant voluntary departure at the conclusion of removal
    proceedings] . . . .”         8 U.S.C. § 1229c(f).             Thus, denials of
    requests for voluntary departure are not subject to judicial review
    by any court.     See Alvarez-Santos v. I.N.S.,