Janss v. Pearman , 863 S.W.2d 643 ( 1993 )
[…] (a) a purchaser of farm real estate should not be charged with notice of a right of first refusal contained in an unrecorded pasture lease where the farm residence is occupied by the owner of record, and
    (b) the purchaser of the farm real estate purchased more land from the record owner than was covered by the right of first refusal in order to keep the record owner from being foreclosed upon, and
    *649(c) to allow the enforcement of the right of first refusal will allow the [Janss brothers] to obtain the farm for inadequate consideration.

    Pearman cites § 442.400, RSMo 1986, which pertains to instruments affecting real estate. It reads:

    No such instrument in writing shall be valid, except between the parties thereto, and such as have actual notice thereof, until the same shall be deposited with the recorder for record.

    Pearman emphasizes the Janss brothers’ lease was not recorded.