In re Application of Northeast Neb. Pub. Power Dist. , 300 Neb. 237 ( 2018 )
[…] He testified that
    the discount was cost based and that it was basically the dif-
    ference between funding the trust with cash from revenues or
    funding the trust with borrowed funds. Mancinelli was unaware
    of any other utility imposing a rate increase for the exclusive
    purpose of collecting money for an OPEB trust. Although
    NPPD’s situation and solution was unique, he opined that it
    met the test of being fair, reasonable, and nondiscriminatory.
    (b) Discussion
    Purchasers contend that the rate structure for 2016 and 2017
    violates § 70-655. That statute requires NPPD’s board of direc-
    tors to fix adequate rates that are “fair, reasonable, nondis-
    criminatory, and so adjusted as in a fair and equitable manner
    to confer upon and distribute among the users and consumers
    . . . the benefits of a successful and profitable operation and
    conduct of the business of the district.”33 As the party claiming
    discrimination, purchasers have the burden of proof to estab-
    lish its existence.34
    [10] Purchasers rely on McGinley v. Wheat Belt P.P. Dist.35
    In that case, a wholesale distributor informed Wheat Belt
    33
    § 70-655(1).
    34