C & H Nationwide Inc v. Norwest Bank Texas ( 2000 )
[…] depositor of or deposit account in the financial
    institution.
    TEX. FIN. CODE ANN. § 31.008 (West 1998) (repealed 1999).
    2
    Appellees moved for an award of attorney’s fees on the
    ground that such fees are recoverable in Texas as actual damages
    for wrongful garnishment. See Wesley Kennemer and Curly Joe
    Trucking, Inc.’s Motion to Award Attorney Fees, filed Dec. 17,
    1998, at 1.
    3
    Section 31.008 was repealed on May 31, 1999. See 1999
    Tex. Sess. Law Serv., ch. 344, §§ 9.002(2), 9.004(a) (West).
    Section 59.007, which replaced section 31.008, see 
    id. § 2.016,
    became effective on September 1, 1999. See 
    id. § 9.004(b).
    Section 59.007 provides:
    (a) An attachment, injunction, execution, or writ of
    garnishment may not be issued against or served on a
    financial institution that has its principal office or a
    branch in this state to collect a money judgment or secure a
    prospective money judgment against the financial institution
    before the judgment is final and all appeals have been
    foreclosed by law.
    (b) An attachment, injunction, execution, or writ of
    5
    Appellees have moved this court for damages and costs for a
    frivolous appeal under Federal Rule of Appellate Procedure 38;
    C & H responded to each motion and moved the court to award it
    attorney’s fees in the amount of $500 for effort expended in
    responding to Appellees’ frivolous motions.        These motions have
    been carried with the cases.
    II.    STANDARD OF REVIEW
    Resolution of this case turns on the district court’s
    interpretation of section 31.008 of the Texas Finance Code.           This
    court reviews questions of law, such as the proper construction
    of a statute, de novo.       See Woodfield v. Bowman, 
    193 F.3d 354
    ,
    358 (5th Cir. 1999).
    III.     JURISDICTION
    Ours is a court of limited jurisdiction.        Among the
    limitations is the requirement that there be a live case or
    controversy between the parties.         See Hope Medical Group for
    Women v. Edwards, 
    63 F.3d 418
    , 422 (5th Cir. 1995); Howard Gault
    garnishment issued to or served on a financial institution
    for the purpose of collecting a money judgment or securing a
    prospective money judgment against a customer of the
    financial institution is governed by Section 59.008 and not
    this section.
    TEX. FIN. CODE ANN. § 59.007 (West Supp. 1999). Section 59.008
    deals generally with notice requirements. See 
    id. § 59.008.
    6
    Co. v. Texas Rural Legal Aid, Inc., 
    848 F.2d 544
    , 557 (5th Cir.
    1988).   In their brief in No. 99-10121, Appellees asserted that