G.M. Trading Corp. v. Commissioner , 121 F.3d 977 ( 1997 )
[…] The fair market value of
    the restricted foreign currency is determined "by taking into
    account all the facts and circumstances of the exchange."
    This        ruling    implicitly    holds     that     no     portion   of    the
    debt-equity swap qualifies as a nontaxable contribution to capital.
    The Tax Court arguably followed this ruling, although it determined
    that the restrictions on the foreign currency did not lower its
    value.       As we will explain, the Tax Court's ruling and Rev. Rul.
    87-124 are erroneous as a matter of law.
    B.
    Section 118(a) of the Internal Revenue Code states, "In the
    case    of     a    corporation,      gross      income   does       not   include   any
    contribution to the capital of the taxpayer."                    26 U.S.C. § 118(a).
    This exclusion is not limited to contributions by a shareholder;
    it "applies to the value of land or other property contributed to
    a corporation by a governmental unit or by a civic group for the