Jordan v. Jones , 84 F.3d 729 ( 1996 )
[…] cases that Jordan prosecuted for Kleberg County each year.          Based
    on the foregoing evidence, we conclude that the district court did
    not err in concluding that Nueces County was not Jordan's employer.
    IV
    Finally, Jordan argues that the district court erred in
    assessing costs against him.      Valdez and Kleberg County concede
    that it was error for the court to assess costs against Jordan.
    Nueces County cites an irrelevant statute, and simply states that
    if the court finds that the award of costs was in error, the error
    was harmless.
    Section 4302 specifically provides:
    -7-
    If any employer, who is a private employer of a State or
    political subdivision thereof, fails or refuses to comply with
    the provisions of [specified sections] of this title, the
    [appropriate] district court of the United States . . . shall
    have the power, upon filing of a motion, petition, or other
    appropriate pleading by the person entitled to the benefits of
    such provisions, specifically to require such employer to
    comply with such provisions and to compensate such person for
    any loss of wages or benefits suffered by reason of such
    employer's unlawful action. . . . Upon application to the
    United States attorney or comparable official . . . by any
    person claiming to be entitled to such benefits provided for
    in such provisions, such United States attorney or official,
    if reasonably satisfied that the person so applying is
    entitled to such benefits, shall appear and act as attorney
    for such person in the amicable adjustment of the claim or in
    the filing of any motion, petition, or other appropriate
    pleading and the prosecution thereof specifically to require
    such employer to comply with such provisions.      No fees or
    court costs shall be taxed against any person who may apply
    for such benefits. . . .
    
    38 U.S.C. § 4302
    .   One court has interpreted the "no fees shall be
    taxed" provision as being controlling only when the plaintiff
    applies to and is represented by a United States attorney or a
    comparable official.   See Newport v. Michelin Aircraft Tire Corp.,