H v. San Elizario Indep ( 1997 )
[…] severity and persistence of the harassment, and the effectiveness
    of any initial remedial steps.”          
    Waltman, 875 F.2d at 479
    .       Of
    course, prompt termination or suspension of the offender would
    ordinarily be sufficient.      In some situations, transferring the
    teacher to another school might be adequate.          But merely reporting
    the abuse to superiors or to law enforcement is insufficient.
    Anyone can make reports.       Indeed, Texas law imposes a duty to
    report child abuse.      See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 261.101(a) (West
    1996) (requiring an immediate report to state authorities by any
    “person having cause to believe that a child’s physical or mental
    health or welfare has been or may be adversely affected by abuse or
    neglect”); 
    id. § 261.101(b)
    (“If a [teacher] has cause to believe
    that a child has been or may be abused or neglected, the [teacher]
    shall make a report not later than the 48th hour after the hour the
    [teacher] first suspects that the child has been or may be abused
    or neglected.”).     In order to qualify as a supervisory employee
    whose   knowledge   of   abusive   conduct   counts    as   the   district’s
    knowledge, a school official must at least serve in a position with
    the authority to ”repudiate that conduct and eliminate the hostile
    30