In Re: Amer Council ( 1998 )
[…] agreeing to rates of return or other terms for,
    negotiating, issuing, participating in, implementing, or
    otherwise being involved in the planning, issuance, or
    payment of charitable gift annuities or charitable
    remainder trusts shall have immunity from suit under the
    antitrust laws, including the right not to bear the cost,
    2
    Excluded from the sanctions order was Texas Attorney General Dan Morales,
    who sought to intervene as of right and whose appeal was not frivolous.
    4
    burden, and risk of discovery and trial . . . .
    
    15 U.S.C. § 37
    (b)   (1998).    The   statute   also   directs,    more
    generally, that “the antitrust laws, and any State law similar to
    any of the antitrust laws, shall not apply to charitable gift
    annuities or charitable remainder trusts.”           
    15 U.S.C. § 37
    (a).
    Finally, Congress provided that the Immunity Act have retroactive
    application to all judicial actions pending on its enactment date.
    See Pub. L. No. 105-26, § 3, 
    111 Stat. 241
    , 247 (1997).                After