Terry Petteway v. Mark Henry ( 2014 )
[…] Plaintiffs have failed to satisfy the most fundamental requirement for a fee
    award – prevailing party status. Because the Plaintiffs are not prevailing
    parties, the County argues, the district court erred in awarding attorney’s fees.
    Second, the County argues that, assuming the Plaintiffs are prevailing
    parties in this injunction case, the district court erred in granting fees for
    lobbying the DOJ during the preclearance process because this work is not
    sufficiently related to the court litigation for fees to be awarded under
    
    42 U.S.C. § 1973
    .
    A.
    We turn first to the County’s challenge to the Plaintiffs’ prevailing
    party status under 42 U.S.C. § 1973l(e). In an action seeking to “enforce the
    voting guarantees of the fourteenth or fifteenth amendment, the court, in its
    5
    Case: 12-40856     Document: 00512474523      Page: 6   Date Filed: 12/17/2013
    No. 12-40856
    discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a
    reasonable attorney’s fee, reasonable expert fees, and other reasonable
    litigation expenses as part of the costs.” 42 U.S.C. § 1973l(e). A district
    court’s judgment awarding fees is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. Volk v.
    Gonzalez, 
    262 F.3d 528
    , 534 (5th Cir. 2001). That discretion does not arise,
    however, unless the claimant is a “prevailing party.” Whether a party is a