Eligio Valdiviez-Hernandez v. Eric Holder, Jr. ( 2014 )
[…] No. 12-60677
    Attorney General, in his discretion, to grant permanent resident status to
    individuals who have resided continuously in the United States since January
    1, 1972; demonstrate good moral character; are not ineligible for naturalization;
    and are not otherwise deportable. See INA § 249, 8 U.S.C. § 1259. Valdiviez
    asserts that the INA does not automatically disqualify aliens with criminal
    records, but rather requires consideration of several factors to determine
    whether the alien is of good moral character.
    Section § 1228(b)(5), however, states that “[n]o alien described in this
    section shall be eligible for any relief from removal that the Attorney General
    may grant in the Attorney General’s discretion.” 8 U.S.C. § 1228(b)(5) (emphasis
    added); see also United States v. Benitez-Villafuerte, 
    186 F.3d 651
    , 659 (5th Cir.
    1999). Valdiviez is subject to removal under § 1228(b) and thus is statutorily
    ineligible for any discretionary relief.
    III.