Bradley Croft v. Jeanette Lowry ( 2014 )
[…] an appeal of a judgment against the debtor—is property under Texas law.
    Only two courts—neither of which addresses Texas law—have
    considered this question. In In re Mozer, the Central District of California
    found that defensive appellate rights were property under California law. 1 
    302 B.R. 892
    , 896 (C.D. Cal. 2003). In examining the nature of defensive appeals,
    the court found that “Defensive Appellate Rights arising from a judgment
    against the Debtor are not qualitatively different with respect to their status
    1 California Civil Code § 655 defines property, in relevant part, as “ownership of all
    inanimate things . . . ; of all obligations; of such products of labor or skill as the composition
    of an author; the good will of a business, trade marks and signs, and of rights created or
    granted by statute.” (Emphasis added.). Because the California Code of Civil Procedure
    created the right to appeal, the court found that all appellate rights constitute property under
    the statute. As in California, the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure provide appeal as of right
    from civil judgments. Tex.