United States v. Wilson ( 2001 )
[…] because the statute of limitations had expired.
    The latest offense date alleged in the indictment was June 26,
    1991.   The indictment in this case was not returned until October
    26, 1998.     Wilson   therefore   contends   that   the   indictment   is
    untimely because it was returned outside of the five-year statute
    4
    of limitations provided by 18 U.S.C. § 3282.1       The Government
    argues that the indictment here was returned timely because the
    district court granted its application for a suspension of the
    statute of limitations under 18 U.S.C. § 3292 on December 21, 1994.
    Section 3292 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
    (a)(1) Upon application of the United States, filed
    before return of an indictment, indicating that evidence
    of an offense is in a foreign country, the district court
    before which a grand jury is impaneled to investigate the
    offense shall suspend the running of the statute of
    limitations for the offense if the court finds by a
    preponderance of the evidence that an official request
    has been made for such evidence....
    1.
    Wilson first maintains that the district court erred in
    tolling the statute of limitations under 18 U.S.C. § 3292 in its
    December 21, 1994 Order. We review the factual findings underlying
    the district court’s decision to toll the statute of limitations