United States v. Wilson ( 2001 )
[…] right to have a jury determine, beyond a reasonable doubt, his
    guilt of every element of the crime with which he is charged.”
    United States v. Gaudin, 
    515 U.S. 506
    , 522-23, 
    115 S. Ct. 2310
    , 2320
    (1995). From this, Wilson argues that in this case the question of
    whether the statute of limitations was properly tolled must be
    found by a jury beyond a reasonable doubt.   “We review the refusal
    to give a requested jury instruction for abuse of discretion....”
    United States v. Barnett, 
    197 F.3d 138
    , 142 (5th Cir. 1999).
    Section 3292 governs tolling of the statute of limitations
    based on a request for evidence made by the United States to a
    foreign country.   This section provides, in pertinent part, that
    “the district court before which a grand jury is impaneled to
    investigate the offense shall suspend the running of the statute of
    limitations for the offense if the court finds by a preponderance
    of the evidence that an official request has been made for such
    evidence....”   18 U.S.C. § 3292(a)(1)(emphasis added).
    Thus, contrary to Wilson’s argument, the plain language of the
    statute requires the district court to decide by a preponderance of
    the evidence whether the statute of limitations shall be tolled.