Rodriguez v. Shell Oil Company ( 2000 )
[…] charges     that    the      plaintiff      fraudulently    joined   a    non-diverse
    defendant to try to prevent removal.                    That doctrine has not been
    applied where, as here, a third-party, foreign sovereign is alleged
    to   have    been       joined      willingly     and    cooperatively     to   create
    jurisdiction       as    a   basis    for    removal.       Recognizing    this,   the
    district court pressed a different inquiry of the facts surrounding
    Dead Sea’s joinder, pursuant to 
    28 U.S.C. § 1359
    , which prohibits
    federal jurisdiction "in a civil action in which any party, by
    assignment or otherwise, has been improperly or collusively made or
    joined to invoke the jurisdiction of such court." “Section 1359 is
    designed to prevent the litigation of claims in federal court by
    suitors who by sham, pretense, or other fiction acquire a spurious
    status that would allow them to invoke the limited jurisdiction of
    the federal courts.”           Nolan v. Boeing Co.,