Ramsey v. Henderson ( 2002 )
[…] an   agency    EEO   counselor    within        45    days     of   the   alleged
    discriminatory conduct requesting informal counseling.5                      Ramsey
    filed    her   informal    counseling       request   on     January   26,   1999.
    Accordingly, the actionable period was from December 12 through
    December 17, 1998.        The only actionable incidents which occurred
    during this time were on December 16 and again on December 17, 1998
    when Ramsey ultimately left the USPS. All other alleged conduct by
    5
    
    29 C.F.R. §1614.105
     provides: Aggrieved persons who believe
    they have been discriminated against on the basis of race, color,
    religion, sex, national origin, age or handicap must consult a
    Counselor prior to filing a complaint in order to try to
    informally resolve the matter. An aggrieved person must initiate
    contact with a Counselor within 45 days of the date of the matter
    alleged to be discriminatory.
    8
    Ramsey can only be considered as relevant background conduct to
    determine whether the harassment was sufficiently severe so as to
    cause an abusive work environment.
    The December 16, 1998 incident arose between Ramsey and her
    co-worker Mr. Marioneaux.