Casas v. American Airlines, I ( 2002 )
[…] congressional intent must be provided for an implied remedy, not
    against 
    it,” 532 U.S. at 293
    n.8, 121 S. Ct. at 1523 
    n.8 (emphasis
    in original), but Casas has provided no evidence that Congress
    intended to create a private remedy for the harm of which he
    8
    Section 40113 empowers the Secretary of Transportation to “take
    action [that] the Secretary . . . considers necessary to carry out this part,
    including conducting investigations, prescribing regulations, standards, and
    procedures, and issuing orders.” 49 U.S.C. § 40113(a). Sections 41501, 41504,
    and 41510 all have to do with foreign air transportation, not interstate air
    transportation. Section 41702 provides that “[a]n air carrier shall provide safe
    and adequate interstate air transportation.”     In decisions interpreting the
    statutory predecessor of section 41702, we have rejected the claim that this
    provision gives rise to a private right of action for passengers and, in
    particular, that it creates protection for passengers or any other class of
    persons.