Casas v. American Airlines, I ( 2002 )
[…] See also 49
    U.S.C. § 40113(a) (providing that Secretary may “take action [that
    he or she] . . . considers necessary to carry out this part,
    including     conducting    investigations,      prescribing     regulations,
    standards, and procedures, and issuing orders”).
    9
    As noted at the outset of this discussion, Casas’s and the district
    court’s reliance on agency pronouncements rather than Congressional intent is in
    error. 
    Sandoval, 532 U.S. at 291
    , 121 S.Ct. at 1522.
    9
    Second, 49 U.S.C. § 46106 authorizes the Secretary to
    “bring a civil action against a person” in federal district court
    “to enforce this part or a requirement or regulation prescribed, or
    an order or any term of a certificate or permit issued, under this
    part.”   On the Secretary’s request, the Attorney General may bring
    a civil action for the same purpose.      See § 46107(b)(1)(A).
    Third, under 49 U.S.C. § 46301, the Secretary may impose,
    after notice and a hearing, civil penalties for violations of