Casas v. American Airlines, I ( 2002 )
[…] and 41510 all have to do with foreign air transportation, not interstate air
    transportation. Section 41702 provides that “[a]n air carrier shall provide safe
    and adequate interstate air transportation.”     In decisions interpreting the
    statutory predecessor of section 41702, we have rejected the claim that this
    provision gives rise to a private right of action for passengers and, in
    particular, that it creates protection for passengers or any other class of
    persons. 
    Diefenthal, 681 F.2d at 1047-50
    ; 
    Hodges, 44 F.3d at 340
    n.13. Finally,
    section 41707 provides that to the extent allowed by regulation, “an air carrier
    may incorporate by reference in a ticket or written instrument any term of the
    contract for providing interstate air transportation.”
    These ADA provisions do not expressly identify domestic air
    passengers as a class that Congress intended to benefit. See 
    Lundeen, 291 F.3d at 311
    . It follows that the provisions do not confer a substantive right upon
    an identifiable class of persons to which Casas belongs.