Casas v. American Airlines, I ( 2002 )
[…] . It follows that the provisions do not confer a substantive right upon
    an identifiable class of persons to which Casas belongs.
    8
    complains.9     Moreover, the ADA contains at least three remedial
    provisions that suggest that Congress intended to deny private
    individuals the right to enforce the specific provisions that give
    rise to 14 C.F.R. § 254.       “The express provision of one method of
    enforcing a substantive rule suggests that Congress intended to
    preclude others.”     
    Sandoval, 532 U.S. at 290
    , 121 S.Ct. at 1521-22.
    First, 49 U.S.C. § 41712 provides that the Secretary of
    Transportation “may investigate and decide whether an air carrier
    . . . has been or is engaged in an unfair or deceptive practice or
    an unfair method of competition in air transportation or the sale
    of   air   transportation,”    and   that   if   the   Secretary    makes   the
    requisite findings, “the Secretary shall order the air carrier . .
    . to stop the practice or method.”            49 U.S.C. § 41712(a).         See
    American Airlines, Inc. v. Wolens, 
    513 U.S. 219
    , 228 n.4,