Casas v. American Airlines, I ( 2002 )
[…] Deiro, 816 F.2d at 1365
    (deregulation “did not change
    the applicability or substantive content of the relevant federal
    common law”).       Accordingly, we reject Feature Enters., Inc. v.
    Continental Airlines, 
    745 F. Supp. 198
    , 199 (S.D.N.Y. 1990), in
    14
    which the court relied on 14 C.F.R. § 254.4 to conclude that an
    airline could not contract to eliminate its liability under the
    federal common law for the loss of a passenger's jewelry.
    III.
    In his cross-appeal, Casas argues that his state law
    claims are not pre-empted by 49 U.S.C. § 41713(b)(1), which (with
    exceptions not relevant to this case) preempts the states from
    enforcing any “law, regulation, or other provision having the force
    and effect of law related to a price, route, or service of an air
    carrier.”    Lyn-Lea Travel Corp. v. American Airlines, Inc., 
    283 F.3d 282
    , 286 & n.4 (5th Cir. 2002).       In Hodges v. Delta Airlines,
    Inc., 
    44 F.3d 334
    (5th Cir. 1995) (en banc), this court read the
    statutory predecessor of § 41713(b)(1) to include “items such as