Casas v. American Airlines, I ( 2002 )
[…] an unfair method of competition in air transportation or the sale
    of   air   transportation,”    and   that   if   the   Secretary    makes   the
    requisite findings, “the Secretary shall order the air carrier . .
    . to stop the practice or method.”            49 U.S.C. § 41712(a).         See
    American Airlines, Inc. v. Wolens, 
    513 U.S. 219
    , 228 n.4, 
    115 S. Ct. 817
    , 823 n.4 (1995) (citing precursor to current § 41712 for a
    similar proposition); Sigmon v. Southwest Airlines Co., 
    110 F.3d 1200
    , 1206 (5th Cir. 1997) (citing § 41713 for same proposition, but
    context makes clear that § 41712 was contemplated).                See also 49
    U.S.C. § 40113(a) (providing that Secretary may “take action [that
    he or she] . . . considers necessary to carry out this part,
    including     conducting    investigations,      prescribing     regulations,
    standards, and procedures, and issuing orders”).
    9
    As noted at the outset of this discussion, Casas’s and the district
    court’s reliance on agency pronouncements rather than Congressional intent is in
    error. 
    Sandoval, 532 U.S. at 291
    , 121 S.Ct. at 1522.
    9
    Second, 49 U.S.C. § 46106 authorizes the Secretary to