Mallard Bay Drilling v. Chao ( 2000 )
[…] seamen aboard vessels such as the MR. BELDON, thus precluding
    OSHA’s regulation under Section 4(b)(1) of the OSH Act.3                  As our
    discussion below demonstrates, precedents from this Court compel us
    to agree.
    By its own terms, the OSH Act does not apply to “working
    conditions    of     employees   with    respect   to   which   other    Federal
    agencies...exercise statutory authority to prescribe or enforce
    standards or regulations affecting occupational safety or health.”4
    Under 
    14 U.S.C. § 2
    , the Coast Guard “shall administer laws and
    promulgate and enforce regulations for the promotion of safety of
    life and property on and under the high seas and waters subject to
    the jurisdiction of the United States covering all matters not
    specifically       delegated     by     law   to   some     other       executive
    department....”
    It is uncontested that the Coast Guard had jurisdiction to
    investigate the marine casualty in this case, pursuant to 
    46 U.S.C. § 6301
    .      The    dispute    concerns     whether     the   Coast    Guard’s
    jurisdiction is exclusive.