United States v. Stewart ( 2000 )
[…] themselves or family members.          Therefore, the Act falls within
    Congress’ authority “to keep the channels of interstate commerce
    free from immoral and injurious uses.” Caminetti, 
    242 U.S. at 491
    ;
    see also United States v. Wright, 
    128 F.3d 1274
    , 1276 (8th Cir.
    1997)(disposing of a similar argument under the Violence Against
    Women Act).
    Finally, the Interstate Stalking Act is similar in purpose and
    effect to its precursor, the Violence Against Women Act (“VAWA”),
    
    18 U.S.C. §§ 2261-66
    , which consistently has been sustained against
    Commerce Clause challenges by other Circuits.        See, e.g., United
    States v. Page, 
    167 F.3d 325
    , 335 (6th Cir. 1999) (concluding that
    
    18 U.S.C. § 2261
    (a)(2), which forbids a person to “cause[] a spouse
    or intimate partner to cross a State line...by force, coercion,
    duress, or fraud and, in the course or as a result of that conduct,
    intentionally commits a crime of violence and thereby causes bodily
    injury to the person’s spouse or intimate partner,” is a valid
    exercise of Congress’ power to regulate the use of the channels of
    gambling casino, being operated in violation of state laws, who
    traveled to work from their New Jersey homes. See Barrow, 
    363 F.2d at 65
    . Thus, the Supreme Court’s decision in Rewis, by approving
    the decisions in Zizzo and Barrow, by analogy supports upholding
    the application of the Interstate Stalking Act to the activity of
    Stewart in traveling across state lines from Alabama to Texas, with
    the intent to engage in certain acts of harassment, even though
    part of his activity was a criminal offense under the laws of
    Texas.
    12
    interstate commerce); United States v. Gluzman, 
    154 F.3d 49
    , 50 (2d
    Cir. 1998) (finding that 
    18 U.S.C. § 2261
    (a)(1), which makes
    punishable “[a] person who travels across a State line...with the
    intent to injure, harass, or intimidate that person’s spouse or
    intimate partner, and who, in the course of or as a result of such
    travel, intentionally commits a crime of violence and thereby causes
    bodily injury to such spouse or intimate partner,” is a valid
    regulation of the channels of interstate commerce); United States
    v. Von Foelkel, 
    136 F.3d 339
    , 341 (2d Cir. 1998) (holding that 
    18 U.S.C. § 2262
    (a)(1)(A)(i), which criminalizes crossing a state line