United States v. Stewart ( 2000 )
[…] District Court to vacate the convictions and sentences, except for
    the $400 payment to the Crime Victims Fund and the $158 portion of
    the fine paid by Stewart before his death, and to dismiss the
    indictment.
    3
    REMANDED WITH DIRECTIONS.
    4
    DENNIS, Circuit Judge, concurring:
    I respectfully concur and assign the following as my reasons
    for joining in the conclusions we have reached.
    Robert Frank Stewart, Sr., defendant-appellant, (“Stewart” and
    “defendant”), was convicted by a jury of four violations of the
    Interstate Stalking Act, 18 U.S.C. § 2261A, which makes it illegal
    for a person to [1] “travel[] across a State line...with the intent
    to injure or harass another person, and [2] in the course of, or as
    a result of, such travel [3] place[] that person in reasonable fear
    of the death of, or serious bodily injury...to that person or a
    member of that person’s immediate family....”2   The gravamen of the
    charges against Stewart was that he traveled from Montgomery,
    Alabama to Georgetown, Texas, with the intent to injure or harass
    Doris Stewart, his former wife, and their three adult sons, and that