United States v. Stewart ( 2000 )
[…] 16
    sufficient to support a conviction.”            Bailey, 
    444 U.S. at 408
    ; see
    also Posters ‘N’ Things Ltd. v. United States, 
    511 U.S. 513
    , 523
    (1994).        As examples of classes of crimes in which heightened
    culpability has been thought to merit special attention, the Court
    cited the statutory and common law of homicide, treason, and
    inchoate offenses. See Bailey, 
    444 U.S. at 405
    .
    The Interstate Stalking Act was modeled on the Interstate
    Domestic Violence Act, 
    18 U.S.C. § 2261
    , which, in pertinent part,
    provides: “A person who travels across a State line...with the
    intent to injure, harass, or intimidate that person’s spouse or
    intimate partner, and who, in the course of or as a result of such
    travel, intentionally commits a crime of violence and thereby causes
    bodily injury to such spouse or intimate partner, shall be punished
    as provided in subsection (b).”              The legislative history of the
    Interstate Stalking Act demonstrates that it was enacted to extend
    § 2261's protection against spousal and intimate partner stalking
    to    victims    of    non-spousal   and    non-intimate   partner     stalking.