U.S. v. Michelletti ( 1993 )
[…] possibly, the bystanders' safety.           The appellant had a bit of a
    cocky attitude, stared at the officer and then attempted to walk
    past him.    Michelletti did not have any intention of setting the
    beer down or pouring it out.       The officer knew that if the bar had
    a mixed beverage permit, as most bars do, that it was a violation
    to remove any alcoholic beverage from the premises under the Tex.
    Alco. Bev.    Code   Ann.   §   28.10.1      If   in   the   alternative,   the
    establishment had an off premises license, it would be a violation
    under §§ 71.012 or 101.723.         The record is silent as to which
    1
    § 28.10 provides in relevant part:
    Consumption Restricted to Premises
    .    .    .    .
    (b) A mixed beverage permittee may not permit any person to
    take any alcoholic beverage purchased on the licensed
    premises       from the premises where sold. . . .
    2
    § 71.01 Authorized Activities.
    The holder of a retail dealer's off-premise license
    may         sell beer in lawful containers to consumers, but not
    for             resale and not to be opened or consumed on or near
    4
    license the bar carried.