U.S. v. Michelletti ( 1993 )
[…] that a violation had taken place and therefore had the authority to
    stop the appellant aside from the suspicions generated by the
    surrounding events and Michelletti's concealed hand.
    Given the appellants' attitude, stare and the placement of his
    right hand while he cavalierly carried a beer out of a bar in
    violation of Texas Law were grounds for suspicion.         When you
    combine these reasons with the time at night, the high crime area,
    the suspicious actions of the three men, the officer had sufficient
    the               premises where sold.
    3
    § 101.72 states in relevant part:
    Consumption of Alcoholic Beverage on Premises Licensed for
    Off-Premises Consumption
    (a) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly
    consumes liquor or beer on the premises of a holder of a
    wine       and beer retailer's off-premise permit or a retail
    dealer's        off-premise license.
    4
    § 105.05 states in relevant part:
    Hours of Sale: Beer
    (a) No person may sell, offer for sale, or deliver beer
    at        any time not permitted by this section.
    .    .    .    .    .
    (c) In a county having a population of 300,000 or more,