U.S. v. Woolard ( 1993 )
[…] death.   Penry v. Lynaugh, 
    492 U.S. 302
     (1989).
    Death is a lawful punishment for intentional homicide.     See
    Tison v. Arizona, 
    481 U.S. 137
    , 157-58 (1987).       Defendants are
    charged with intentionally killing the park ranger. The second and
    third requirements of Furman are more problematic.
    The government contends that §§ 1111 and 1114 in combination
    narrow the class of defendants eligible for the death penalty as
    required by Furman although both were enacted before Furman was
    decided.2   Under § 1114, before a death sentence can be imposed the
    2
    Section 1114 provides:
    Whoever kills or attempts to kill . . . any officer or
    employee of the National Park Service . . . engaged in or on
    account of the performance of his official duties . . .
    shall be punished as provided for under sections 1111 and
    1112 of this title . . .
    Section 1111 provides:
    (a) Murder is the unlawful killing of a human being
    with malice aforethought. Every murder perpetrated by
    poison, lying in wait, or any other kind of willful,