U.S. v. Woolard ( 1993 )
[…] third requirements of Furman are more problematic.
    The government contends that §§ 1111 and 1114 in combination
    narrow the class of defendants eligible for the death penalty as
    required by Furman although both were enacted before Furman was
    decided.2   Under § 1114, before a death sentence can be imposed the
    2
    Section 1114 provides:
    Whoever kills or attempts to kill . . . any officer or
    employee of the National Park Service . . . engaged in or on
    account of the performance of his official duties . . .
    shall be punished as provided for under sections 1111 and
    1112 of this title . . .
    Section 1111 provides:
    (a) Murder is the unlawful killing of a human being
    with malice aforethought. Every murder perpetrated by
    poison, lying in wait, or any other kind of willful,
    deliberate, malicious, and premeditated killing; or
    committed in the perpetration of . . . escape . . . is
    murder in the first degree.
    (b) Within the special maritime and territorial
    jurisdiction of the United States,
    Whoever is guilty of murder in the first degree, shall
    4
    jury must find that defendants killed "an officer or employee of
    the National Park Service . . . engaged in or on account of the
    performance of his official duties."                  
    18 U.S.C. § 1114
    .            The