Delta Commercial Fisheries Ass'n v. Gulf of Mexico Fishery Management Council , 364 F.3d 269 ( 2004 )
[…] 537 U.S. 488
    , 502
    (2003).    Consent may not be inferred, but must be unequivocally
    expressed.    United States v. White Mountain Apache Tribe, 
    537 U.S. 465
    , 472 (2003).     Even when the United States waives its sovereign
    immunity in part, that partial waiver must be strictly construed in
    favor of the Government.         Ardestani v. INS, 
    502 U.S. 129
    , 137
    (1991).4   We review claims of sovereign immunity de novo.                  Koehler
    v. United States, 
    153 F.3d 263
    (5th Cir. 1998).
    The Association contends that § 1861(d) of the Magnuson-
    Stevens Act waives the United States’ sovereign immunity.                     That
    section provides that “[t]he district courts of the United States
    shall have exclusive jurisdiction over any case or controversy
    arising    under   the   provisions     of       this    chapter.”   16    U.S.C.A.
    § 1861(d) (West 2000).      The Association argues that, because “this
    chapter” refers to the entire Act, the United States has waived
    sovereign immunity for “any case or controversy” arising under the
    4