Calpetco 1981 v. Marshall Exploration, Inc. ( 1993 )
[…] overcharges. However, the district court made it quite clear that
    Calpetco could, for example, offer certain invoices "for [the]
    limited purpose" of establishing Marshall's profit, but not to
    establish that Calpetco was overcharged.
    19
    asserts that the district court erroneously applied the common law
    fraud standard to these statutory claims.      However, we interpret
    the district court's disposition of each of the alleged deceptive
    statements as a finding of fact.    Finding no clear error, we affirm
    as to each.
    1.
    Section 17.50 of the DTPA provides that a "consumer22 may
    maintain an action where [the use or employment by any person of a
    false, misleading or deceptive act or practice] constitute[s] a
    producing cause of actual damages".        "[F]alse, misleading, or
    deceptive acts or practices" are enumerated in § 17.46(b), and
    include:
    (5) representing that goods or services have
    ... characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits,